2. “May a lawyer be an officer or employee of such an entity?’
[…] After interviews have been conducted, the commission refers five names (for each district and juvenile court judge) or seven names (for appellate court judges) to the governor. The governor then appoints one of the nominated judicial candidates as a Utah judge, who the Utah State Senate must thereafter confirm by majority vote.
5. Pursuant to Article VII, Section 9 of the Utah Constitution, Utah judges must stand for retention election at the end of each term of office, which term expires after eight years of service. Section 20A-12-201(1)(a) provides: “Each judicial appointee to a court is subject to an unopposed retention election at the first general election held more than three years after the judge or justice was appointed.” Utah law further provides:
At the general election, the ballots shall contain, as to each justice or judge of any court to be voted on in the county, the following question: